WorkforceXS Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is a commitment to the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) in the Act which regulates the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information about individuals (including but not limited to candidates, clients, suppliers, refers, contractors and employees). This commitment is expressed as follows:

1. Collection of Personal Information

We will, by fair and lawful means, only collect sufficient personal and sensitive information which is considered necessary to carry out our business activities and functions. When we collect personal information about you through third parties, we will manage such information in accordance with the APP’s.

What is personal information?
Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

The following personal information will be generally collected from you, although is not limited to:

  • contact information (e.g.name, address, phone number, email address etc.);
  • information about your education, work experience, qualifications and skills;
  • driver’s license and any other applicable licenses and certificates;
  • information about your work rights and eligibility to work in Australia; and
  • your tax file number, banking details and any information necessary to facilitate payment of wages, superannuation contributions and any other entitlements that may be applicable.

How your information will be collected:
Usually, personal information is collected from you directly during an interview or registration process. Personal information may also be collected by phone or when you fill out an application form online or in hard copy or when you send us your details via email, fax or in the mail.

Collection from external sources:
Personal and sensitive information may also be collected about you from third parties in which case this information will be managed in accordance with the APP’s. Such information may include, but is not limited to:

  • information about your health, medical history or specific condition;
  • criminal record history;
  • information regarding your work performance from references;
  • membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; and
  • other information that may be relevant to circumstances.

2. Use and Disclosure

The Company may use and/or disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it was collected or where it is under a legal duty to do so. Any disclosures required by law will only be made after consultation with the Privacy Officer and will be appropriately recorded.

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • your actual or possible work placement with one of our clients;
  • performance appraisals, training initiatives and selection purposes;
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • any workplace rehabilitation;
  • our management of any business risks, investigation, resolution and defence of complaints and legal claims, compliance with court orders and other legal obligations and regulatory requirements;
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information;
  • to advise you of opportunities you may be interested in;
  • customer service management;
  • training and events;
  • surveys & general research;
  • business relationship management; or
  • your application to purchase a franchise.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • potential and actual clients to whom we provide services to;
  • Workforce Services Pty Ltd ACN 105 537 184 for the purpose of storing of such information, processing your payroll and entitlements;
  • referees or reference seekers;
  • registered training organisations;
  • our insurers;
  • a Workers Compensation body; or
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information;

Unsolicited personal information
Personal information that we receive, and was not directly solicited by us, will be retained and used in accordance with this Policy if we reasonably determine that the personal information obtained could have been collected in line with the APPs or the information is contained within a Commonwealth record. If this is not the case active steps will be taken to destroy the information to ensure it is de-identified.

3. Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we collect is accurate, complete and up to date.

Based on verifiable data, we undertake to correct personal information so that is accurate, complete and up to date. In the case of disagreement, we will on request by the person concerned attach their statement claiming that the information is not accurate, with the personal information in question. We will always provide (and record) reasons for denial of access or refusal to correct personal information.

4. Data Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Further we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information which we no longer require to carry out our business activities and functions.

5. Openness

We will make this Policy available to any person who asks for it. On request we will let any person know generally what sort of personal information we hold for that person and for what purpose and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

6. Access to Personal Information

You may request access to personal information held in relation to you by putting the request in writing and sending it to the Privacy Officer. We will respond to any request within a reasonable period, and a charge may apply for giving access to the personal information.
In certain circumstances we may refuse to grant you access to the requested personal information. In such situations we will give you written notice that sets out:

  • the reasons for the refusal; and
  • the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

7. Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, persons have the option of not identifying themselves, or using a pseudonym, when entering into transactions with us.

8. Direct Marketing

We may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting us via the contact details set out below or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

9. Transborder Data Flows
We will only transfer personal information to another party in another country where it will be for the benefit of that person. We will always endeavour to obtain the consent of the person concerned and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

Privacy Issues for Resolution

Any requests for personal information we may hold or any comment, clarifications and/or complaints should be forwarded in writing to us.

How to Contact Us:

The Privacy Officer
Workforce Services Pty Ltd
Suite 7, 115 Hawthorn Road,
Caulfield North Vic 3161.

Contact Us 1300 551 781

Testimonials

WorkforceXS provides 24 hour permanent onsite guards, and security management for the new Don KRC site in Castlemaine.

George Weston Foods, Management

WorkforceXS provides an integrated and tailored security services to Flowserve’s large 5 hectare factory site.

Flowserve Australia, Management

Les Atlas and his team at WorkforceXS also have a strong data base of specialised labour and together we can usually overcome most labour shortage issues.

Ross Payne, Glenvill Pty Ltd